Privacy Notice & GDPR Policy

by Back To Work Connect May 21, 2020 No comments

PRIVACY NOTICE

Back to Work Connect (“we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice tells you about your privacy rights and sets out how we, as a data controller, collect and process personal data relating to you.

About Us

Back to Work Connect, Unit 11 Naas Road Business Road, Muirfield Drive, Inchicore, Dublin 12, is a registered business name (no.658117) .  You can contact us by email at info@backtoworkconnect.ie

The main objects for the Back To Work Connect is to connect stay at home parents with the support, training, upskilling (whether online or in person) and relevant job or educational opportunities they need to re-enter the workforce (Returners) in a meaningful and financially viable manner.

Information we may collect from you

“Personal data” means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. We collect personal data on our website www.backtoworkconnect.ie through registration forms, contact us forms and register as a client form. We also collect personal data if you communicate with us by subscribing to a newsletter or email list, providing feedback, or by completing a survey” .

The type of information we collect from Users includes: 

  • Administrative information, such as your email address, your name.

The type of information we collect from Clients includes

  • Administrative information, such as your name, address, email, age, economic status, age

Note: If you provide us with personal data relating to other people you must first: (a) inform the person about the content of this Privacy Notice; and (b) obtain any legally required consent from that person to the sharing of their personal data in this manner.

In addition to the information provided to us, we may collect certain information when you visit our website, as explained below under ‘Cookies’. In providing our services, we may also receive personal data indirectly. Categories of such personal data include names, addresses, contact information and other information that is relevant to the provision of our services.

How we use the personal data we collect

We will only use your personal data for the purposes and legal bases set out in the table below.

Purpose(s) for Processing             Legal Basis

To provide our online services, including:

•             Providing our website to you, allowing you to register as a user and browse employment advertisements

               The processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you in relation to our website services.

Other processing purposes

If we intend to process your personal data for any other purpose, we will inform you of this purpose and the legal basis for the processing.

Data Retention

Data will be stored for as long as required to satisfy the purpose for which the data was collected and used unless a longer period is necessary for our legal, accounting or reporting obligations or for the exercise or defence of legal claims.

Disclosure of your information

Personal data may be disclosed to:

  • Service providers who assist us in connection with the ways we may use personal information.
  • Regulators and government authorities in connection with our compliance procedures and obligations.
  • Other third parties on occasions where we are authorised or required by law to do so.

Security and where we store your personal data

We cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted through our website. Any transmission of personal data is at your own risk.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We securely store your personal data in a centralised database, with controlled access to such database. Access to personal data in both electronic and paper form is restricted to our employees who have a legitimate and justifiable reason to view such data. Any hard copies of your personal data are kept in Ireland by us.  Electronic copies of your personal data are stored online with our service providers. These third parties will only process your personal information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.

In the event of a suspected data security breach, we will follow required procedure and will notify you and the Irish Data Protection Commission of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Transfers of personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA (including to service providers who may be located, or store data, outside the EEA) for the purposes described above.  We will ensure suitable safeguards are in place to protect the privacy and integrity of your personal data in such circumstances. You can obtain information pertaining to these safeguards by contacting us.

Links to other websites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

Your rights

You have various rights under the GDPR, including the right to access, rectification, and erasure. In each case, these rights are subject to restrictions as laid down by law.

The following is a summary of your rights:

•             The right of access enables you to receive a copy of your personal data;

•             The right to rectification enables you to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data we hold about you;

•             The right to erasure enables you to request that we delete your personal data in certain circumstances;

•             The right to restrict processing enables you to ask us to stop processing your personal data in certain circumstances;

•             The right to object enables you to object to us processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests (or those of a third party);

•             The right to data portability enables you to request us to transmit personal data that you have provided to us, to a third party. This will be done without hindrance, and a copy of the personal data can also be provided to you when it is technically feasible to do so.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission, if you consider that our processing of your personal data infringes the GDPR.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us (see ‘contact us’ below). We will respond to your request within one month. That period may be extended by two further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of requests. We will inform you of any such extension within one month of receipt of your request. We may request proof of identification to verify your request. We have the right to refuse your request where there is a basis to do so in law, or if it is manifestly unfounded or excessive, or to the extent necessary for important objectives of public interest.

Links to other websites

This Privacy Notice applies only to our website. The website may contain links to other web sites not operated or controlled by us (“Third Party Sites”). The policies and procedures we describe here do not apply to Third Party Sites and we are not responsible for Third Party Sites’ content, any use of Third Party Sites, or the privacy practices of Third Party Sites. Any links from this website do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed Third Party Sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice from time to time at our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here and update the “last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Notice.  However, if we make material changes to this Privacy Notice, we will notify you by means of a prominent notice on the website prior to the change becoming effective.  Please review this Privacy Notice periodically for updates.

Contact Us

Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this Privacy Notice and the personal data we hold are welcome and should be addressed to info@backtoworkconnect.ie .  All requests will be dealt with promptly and efficiently.